The Books that Brought Me Joy in 2020
Posted December 30, 2020
on:This is not a list of 2020’s best books, because I hardly read any new stuff this year.
This not a list of “the best books I read this year!”, because let’s be honest, I hardly finished any books at all this year. My attention span went on strike this year, and I’ve already forgiven myself.
With all that in mind, this is a list of the books that brought me joy this year. to be frank, these were the books that got me to stop doom-scrolling. Some of these, I didn’t even review. oops.
I’ve linked to my reviews, and if these look good please consider getting yourself a copy through Indiebound or Bookshop.org.
The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms by N.K. Jemisin – one of my favorite comfort reads. Great story, hella fun characters. Mythology that is alive and well. Really excellent sex scenes.
Gideon the Ninth by Tamsyn Muir – I did not expect to laugh my head off so much while reading this! If you ever want a deep dive in my wacko sense of humor, read this book. I also really dig the formality of the face paint.
An Absolutely Remarkable Thing by Hank Green – what an absolutely ridiculous book! And I couldn’t put it down! I loved the dichotomy between the fast paced social media world that seemed dark and always raining, and the dream world where it was silent and whatever pace you wanted and sunny all the time. And I might have cried at the end.
Ration by Cody Luff – I don’t even know what genre this is. is post-apocalyptic horror a thing? It might be that. Typically this kind of book would be too dark and too scary for me, but man, Ration hit me in the sweet spot.
Machine’s Last Testament by Benjanun Sriduangkaew – We created an AI who would help us become better people, and then abandoned the AI. That AI grew up and now runs a planet where humans gotta behave really, really well to earn citizenship. What could possibly go wrong? Never read Sriduangkaew? this novella is an excellent place to start.
Hexarchate Stories by Yoon Ha Lee – Jedao and Cheris’s youth? mouthwatering meals? Jedao learning what he likes? Orphans, loyalty, and long simmering anger? OMG YES PLEASE.
The Twice Drowned Saint by C.S.E. Cooney – I loved this novella. it is over the top in the absolute best way, it feels like an old timey candy store. the writing is. . . luscious. Yes, that’s the word, luscious.
The Tyrant Baru Cormorant by Seth Dickinson – I was tempted not to put this book on this list, because this is gut-punch of a book with oh, so many triggers wasn’t exactly joyful to read, but? I really needed to know what happened at the end and Dickinson’s world building is just so. damn. good.
Star Trek: Collateral Damage by David Mack – who’s the jerk who really enjoyed this book and didn’t review it? me. Oh noes, poor me, I’ll have to re-read this highly enjoyable book again next year and review it then! I also need some rec’s for Star Trek books that are as good as this one.
I also watch a whole lotta Star Trek Deep Space Nine this year.
What books brought you joy this year?
1 | Karen A. Wyle
December 30, 2020 at 9:48 am
V.E. Schwab’s The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue. I savored this book to the point of reading one line at a time toward the end, using a folded sheet of paper to keep from glancing ahead. A wonderful achievement.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Redhead
January 1, 2021 at 9:30 am
I have heard SO MANY wonderful things about this book! The couple of Schwab books I’ve read I’ve enjoyed, so I’ll need to add this one to the list. I love your trick about using the folded paper, so your eyes can’t skip a few lines ahead!
LikeLike